High School Season 2018-19

The 2018-19 season is underway with teams from the ISL/WMPSSDL/WCAC leagues 2 weeks into their season. Montgomery County starts competition Saturday, December 1 and schools across Northern VA start today, 11/30. With 100+ swimmers graduating (PVS listing, Reach for the Wall: Where did the go?) there is ample opportunity for swimmers to jump into the top 16 rankings. Across the 8 individual events, there are 130 top-16 swims returning for the girls and 128 swims for the boys. The events with the most returning swimmers are the girls 100 breaststroke and 100 backstroke, both with 14 swimmers. In the 100 backstroke, Phoebe Bacon returns at the top and Anna Keating leads the way in the 100 breaststroke. On the boys side, the 100 backstroke has 12 returning swimmers, with Anthony Grimm at the top.  Coaches and swimmers feel free to send us your stories and meet results via email (meet manager result files are best, but we’ll take whatever you send). Best of luck on reaching your individual and team goals. See below for the swimmers returning in each event and last year’s ranking:

 

Girls 50 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
1    22.39 Victoria Huske YTWN
3    22.99 Alexa Cuomo CNTV
7    23.46 Keyla Brown SJC
9    23.58 Sarah Shackelford LKBR
10 23.65 Elizabeth Kuhlkin JMAD
12 23.73 Caroline Bentz KGHS
13 23.74 Jordan Wenner BWHS
14 23.81 Grace Cutrell HERN
15 23.84 Amanda Wenhold SHE
16 23.85 Andrea Ducar FCHS

Boys 50 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
3    20.77 Sean Conway LV
6 21.03 Trace Wall RRHS
7 21.15 Adam Fischer SSSA
13 21.37 Hunter Cassady BHS
14 21.41 Sam Ellison YTWN
15 21.42 Allen Zachary NRHS
15 21.42 Kai Green WLEE

Girls 100 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
4    50.60 Victoria Huske YHS
5    50.73 Elizabeth Kuhlkin JMAD
7    51.11 Allison Kopac RVHS
8    51.12 Grace Cutrell HERN
9    51.25 Abigail Harter BWHS
11    51.29 Olivia Jubin HA
12    51.37 Kyrsten Davis SOCO
13    51.52 Keyla Brown SJC
13    51.52 Erin Quinn OSBN
15    51.53 Amanda Wenhold SHE
15    51.53 Caroline Bentz KGHS

Boys 100 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
1    44.81 Sean Conway LV
6    45.63 Peter Makin FAIR
7    45.68 John Moore BWHS
9    46.05 Daniel Gyenis OAKT
11    46.35 Brett Feyerick PREP
14    46.48 Ryan Vipavetz GC
15    46.58 Matthew Davidson JFHS

Girls 200 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
3  1:47.75 Madelyn Donohoe DJO
8  1:49.19 Erika Chen SR
9  1:49.95 Olivia Jubin HA
10  1:50.46 Claire Nguyen RVHS
12  1:50.62 Kyrsten Davis SOCO
13  1:50.77 Elizabeth Kuhlkin JMAD
14  1:50.81 Erin Quinn OSBN
15  1:50.97 Abigail Harter BWHS
16  1:51.21 Seohyun Park YTWN

Boys 200 freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
4  1:38.65 Peter Makin FAIR
7  1:39.14 Ryan Vipavetz GC
8  1:39.17 John Moore BWHS
11  1:39.48 Jacob Rosner BEARS
12  1:40.08 Jack Mowery WL
13  1:41.03 Alex Colson WHE
15  1:41.18 Max Kuranda WFLD
16  1:41.30 Nick Talati TABB

Girls 500 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
1  4:44.27 Madelyn Donohoe DJO
4  4:48.11 Allison Kopac RVHS
5  4:51.66 Claire Nguyen RVHS
6  4:53.07 Erika Chen SR
7  4:53.33 Olivia Jubin HA
10  4:55.35 Catherine Purnell SJMN
11  4:55.46 Morgan Miller PHS
13  4:56.56 Erin Quinn OSBN
14  4:57.34 Kaitlin Gravell SHE
15  4:58.07 Jillian Berger BCC
16  5:01.42 Molly Benson WAJ

Boys 500 Freestyle:

Rank Time Name School
1  4:26.91 Ryan Vipavetz GC
2  4:27.00 Daniel Gyenis OAKT
5  4:29.92 Jacob Rosner BEARS
6  4:30.66 Nick Lawson SHS
7  4:30.93 Henry Radzikowski BTFL
11  4:34.29 Sam Oliver JCHS
13  4:35.94 Stuart Pliuskaitis BWHS
16  4:37.70 Nathan Watts ROC

Girls 100 Backstroke:

Rank Time Name School
1    54.05 Phoebe Bacon SR
2    54.41 Mackenzie McConagha BWHS
3    54.61 Caroline Bentz KGHS
5    55.00 Alexa Cuomo CNTV
7    55.45 Anna Redican SOLK
8    55.47 Jing-E Tan HA
9 55.56 Janika Perezous PFHS
10    55.62 Ashley Cusano WU
12    56.09 Mary Kate Reicherter YTWN
13    56.15 Abby Carr WCA
14    56.20 Elise Mozeleski CHNT
15    56.21 Sarah Boyle WFLD
16    56.29 Abby Reardon WBRN
16    56.29 Sophia Ryan SHE

Boys 100 Backstroke:

Rank Time Name School
1    48.90 Anthony Grimm OAKT
2    49.58 Sean Hogan STC
3    49.87 Brett Feyerick PREP
4    50.10 Mason Young HVT
5    50.29 Forest Webb CCHS
6    50.36 Caleb Mauldin HKRY
7    50.39 Ryan Catron GONZ
8    50.55 Nathan Wakefield CLHL
12    50.97 Peter Makin FAIR
13    50.99 Matthew Davidson JFHS
15    51.08 Nicholas Schoenig HRA
16    51.33 Andrei Schwartz STA

Girls 100 Breaststroke:

Rank Time Name School
1  1:01.06 Anna Keating JMAD
3  1:02.02 Phoebe Bacon SR
4  1:02.85 Abigail Harter BWHS
5  1:02.98 Shelby Gerving TUSC
6  1:03.00 Seohyun Park YTWN
7  1:03.39 Olivia Masterson WFLD
9  1:03.65 Victoria Huske YHS
10  1:03.71 Annie Tuttle POTO
11  1:03.77 Brynn Curtis OAKT
12  1:03.82 Olivia Jubin HA
13  1:03.85 Catherine Belyakov QOR
14  1:03.88 Julia Moser FAIR
15  1:04.23 Georgia Johnson MVHS
16  1:04.31 Sofie Davis MAD

Boys 100 Breaststroke:

Rank Time Name School
3    56.07 Noah Nichols STEW
5    56.69 Paul Kinsella DJO
6    57.01 Carson Stevens PVHS
8    57.03 Thomas Moore BWHS
9    57.16 Tyler Christianson SPP
10    57.22 Steve Han MCLN
12    57.49 Dylan Eichberg STAF
14    57.59 Ryan Burns ROBN
15    57.65 Kyle Wu JMAD

 

Girls 100 Butterfly:

Rank Time Name School
1    52.64 Victoria Huske YTWN
2    52.91 Phoebe Bacon SR
3    53.05 Alexa Cuomo CNTV
5    53.75 Mackenzie McConagha BWHS
11    54.76 Abigail Harter BWHS
12    54.77 Jing-E Tan HA
14    55.07 Abby Carr WCA
15    55.17 Rachel Schlemmer DHS
16    55.46 Kayla Graham BRHS

Boys 100 Butterfly:

Rank Time Name School
2    49.08 Alex Colson WHE
4    49.24 Anthony Grimm OAKT
8    50.09 Caleb Mauldin HKRY
9    50.14 Michael Heinrich MONHS
13    50.62 Nathan Wakefield CLHL
14    50.68 Ryan Vipavetz GC
15    50.72 Evan Weakley SPWD
16    50.75 Nick Talati TABB
16    50.75 Steven Butler OSPK

Girls 200 IM:

Rank Time Name School
2  2:01.03 Abigail Harter BWHS
5  2:01.72 Anna Keating JMAD
5  2:01.72 Victoria Huske YTWN
7  2:01.99 Phoebe Bacon SR
8  2:02.08 Catherine Belyakov QOR
9  2:02.62 Kaitlin Gravell SHE
10  2:03.18 Olivia Jubin HA
11  2:03.26 Rachel Schlemmer DHS
12  2:03.37 Morgan Miller PHS
15  2:03.76 Seohyun Park YTWN
16  2:03.78 Shelby Gerving TUSC

Boys 200 IM:

Rank Time Name School
1  1:47.22 Sean Conway LV
3  1:49.31 Sean Hogan STC
6  1:50.82 Timothy Ellett WAJ
7  1:50.87 Alex Colson WHE
9  1:52.13 Ryan Catron GONZ
11  1:52.88 Tyler Christianson SPP
12  1:53.60 Anthony Nguyen ROBN
14  1:53.86 Adam Kerr COSB
15  1:54.34 Dylan Eichberg STAF
16  1:54.56 Aleksander Tarczynski WSPR

 

3 thoughts on “High School Season 2018-19

  • Dec 2, 2018 at 1:38 am
    Permalink

    favorites for metros?

    Reply
  • Dec 3, 2018 at 1:42 am
    Permalink

    I know some newcomers with times that can easily be in top 16.

    Reply
  • Dec 8, 2018 at 1:39 am
    Permalink

    Watch out Jack, the Whitman Girls are back.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: