Top 10 Results as of 2/15/19: The Boys

By: Reach for the Wall Staff

We’ve witnessed several weeks of championship swimming and think there’s critical mass to take a look at the top times across the area. With VHSL State, MCPS Region, VISAA, and Eastern Interscholastic meets happening this weekend (diving for some of the meets completed yesterday), we know we will have to update next week! The names/times highlighted in red indicate the swim was better than or equal to the Automatic All American standard.

50 Freestyle

1

   20.13

Anthony Grimm

SO

OAKT

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

   20.74

Noah Bowers

SR

PHRO

2/2/2019

2019 VA O  VVHSL Region 5D

3

   20.78

Sean Conway

SR

LV

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 4C

4

   20.84

Steven Mendley

SR

WCH

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

   21.07

Alex Colson

SR

WHE

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

   21.15

Gabriel Laracuente

SR

GC

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

   21.15

Will Koeppen

SR

LANG

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

8

   21.16

Aiken Do

FR

WTWD

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

8

   21.16

John Moore

JR

BWHS

2/2/2019

2019 VHSL Region 5C Swimming

8

   21.16

Jason Smith

SR

COLG

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

100 Freestyle

1

   45.22

Sean Conway

SR

LV

1/26/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Dulles District

2

   45.75

Alex Colson

SR

WHE

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

2

   45.75

Ryan Vipavetz

SR

GC

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Championship

4

   45.97

Gabriel Laracuente

SR

GC

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

   46.01

Brett Feyerick

SO

PREP

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

   46.17

Steven Mendley

SR

WCH

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

7

   46.24

Will Koeppen

SR

LANG

1/23/2019

2019 Liberty District 6 Championship

8

   46.28

Timothy Ellett

SR

WAJ

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

9

   46.37

Trace Wall

JR

RRHS

2/2/2019

2019 VHSL Region 5C Swimming

10

   46.45

John Moore

JR

BWHS

1/26/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Potomac District

200 Freestyle

1  1:37.48 Sean Conway SR LV 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 4C
2  1:37.65 Ryan Vipavetz SR GC 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
3  1:38.07 Daniel Gyenis SR OAKT 1/30/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D
4  1:38.70 Jacob Rosner SR BEARS 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
5  1:40.08 Max Kuranda SR WFLD 1/25/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Concorde District
6  1:41.31 Jack Mowery SR WLEE 1/23/2019 2019 Liberty District 6 Championship
7  1:41.48 Mitchell Meyer JR WDBR 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C
8  1:41.89 Bobby O’Donnell SR HTSHS 1/19/2019 National Catholic H.S. Championship
9  1:41.93 Ollie Bernasek JR GONZ 2/2/2019 2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship
9  1:41.93 Sam Oliver JR JCHS 2/2/2019 2019 VHSL Region 5C 

500 Freestyle

1

 4:25.03

Daniel Gyenis

SR

OAKT

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

 4:25.63

Ryan Vipavetz

SR

GC

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

3

 4:29.32

Sam Oliver

JR

JCHS

2/2/2019

2019 VHSL Region 5C

4

 4:33.05

Jacob Rosner

SR

BEARS

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship

5

 4:33.39

Ian Tansill

SR

PATR

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

6

 4:36.56

Josh Anderson

JR

LKBR

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

7

 4:36.97

Cody Kim

SR

DAM

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

8

 4:37.06

Ziad Bandak

JR

WCH

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

9

 4:37.13

Andrew Munson

SR

GC

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

10

 4:37.67

Sean Santos

FR

GC

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Championship

100 Backstroke

1

   46.63

Anthony Grimm

SO

OAKT

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

   49.00

Brett Feyerick

SO

PREP

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

3

   49.77

Noah Rutberg

JR

WCH

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

4

   49.93

Andrei Schwartz

19

STA

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

   50.14

Alan Li

SR

MTB

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

   50.46

Ryan Catron

JR

GONZ

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship

7

   50.47

Will Koeppen

SR

LANG

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

8

   50.80

Thomas Soh

SO

CNTV

1/25/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Concorde District

9

   50.81

Ryan Soh

SR

YTWN

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

10

   50.87

Mitchell Meyer

JR

WDBR

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

100 Breaststroke

1

   55.68

Sean Conway

SR

LV

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 4C

2

   55.70

Tyler Christianson

JR

SPP

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Championship

3

   55.96

Kyle Wu

SR

JMAD

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

4

   56.11

Paul Kinsella

SR

DJO

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship

5

   56.77

Timothy Ellett

SR

WAJ

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

   56.77

Nick Highman

SR

OAKT

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

7

   57.24

Dylan Danaie

SO

PREP

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

8

   57.30

Aiken Do

FR

WTWD

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

9

   57.39

Joe Schaefer

JR

WTWD

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

10

   57.46

John Clado

SR

RMT

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

100 Butterfly

1

   48.47

Alex Colson

SR

WHE

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

2

   49.03

Ryan Vipavetz

SR

GC

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Championship

3

   49.43

Noah Bowers

SR

PHRO

2/2/2019

2019 VA O  VHSL Region 5D

4

   49.61

Alan Li

SR

MTB

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

   50.00

Sean Conway

SR

LV

1/26/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Dulles District

6

   50.06

Chris Ma

SO

RMT

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

7

   50.22

Zachary Bayler

JR

WHE

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

8

   50.28

Gabriel Laracuente

SR

GC

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship

9

   50.40

Sorab Aman

JR

WSPR

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

10

   50.57

Ryan Soh

SR

YTWN

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

200 IM

1  1:47.76 Sean Conway SR LV 1/26/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Dulles District
2  1:48.46 Timothy Ellett SR WAJ 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
3  1:48.69 Tyler Christianson JR SPP 1/19/2019 National Catholic H.S. Championship
4  1:50.16 Alex Colson SR WHE 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
5  1:50.20 Noah Bowers SR PHRO 2/2/2019 2019 VA O  VVHSL Region 5D 
6  1:51.94 Brett Feyerick SO PREP 1/19/2019 National Catholic H.S. Championship
7  1:52.32 John Clado SR RMT 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
8  1:52.70 Ryan Catron JR GONZ 2/2/2019 2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship
9  1:52.85 Adi Kambhampaty JR WLEE 1/30/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D
10  1:53.27 Anthony Nguyen JR ROBN 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

1 Meter Diving- 11 Dives

1 588.85 Max Weinrich   SHE 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
2 516.45 Samuel Duncan JR JMAD 1/25/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Concorde District
3 499.10 Michael Parker   SHE 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
4 495.70 Dylan Reed   LANG 1/23/2019 2019 Liberty Districtct 6 Championship
5 487.70 Sam Flory   ROBN 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C
6 482.95 Ethan Badrian FR JHB 2/6/2019 2019 PV OB Metro Championships
7 470.55 Max Powell   SOCO 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C
8 458.15 Oliver Mills JR FHS 2/2/2019 2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championship
9 450.90 Aidan Thomas   WTWD 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C
10 449.15 Max Flory   ROBN 2/8/2019 2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

200 Freestyle Relay

1

1:24.38

WLEE

Kai Green

Adi F. Kambhampaty (JR)

Lachlan Flatin

Jack Mowery (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

1:24.51

OAKT

Albert W. Xu (SR)

Daniel L. Gyenis (SR)

Zach D. Baker (SR)

Anthony C. Grimm (SO)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

3

1:24.92

GC

Ryan P. Vipavetz (SR)

Jonathan Crocker (JR)

Andrew V. Munson (SR)

Gabriel Laracuente (SR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

4

1:25.63

GONZ

Ollie Bernasek (JR)

Mac Marsh

Ethan Doudna

Hayes M. Goetcheus

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championshi

5

1:25.66

PREP

Nicholas a. Spicer (JR)

Luke Addington (JR)

Ryan a. Mathis (JR)

David R. Fitch (SO)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

1:26.07

WTWD

Ben D. Thomas (JR)

Joe G. Schaefer (JR)

Ian C. Vollmer (SR)

Aiken T. Do (FR)

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

7

1:26.14

WAJ

James W. Collishaw (JR)

Timmy Ellett (SR)

Henry M. Bagshaw (SO)

Sean N. Keller (SR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

8

1:26.30

ROBN

Matthew Mitros

William Hughes

Jackson Knouse

Brandon Henry

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

9

1:26.68

RMT

Pierre Zeineddin

Andrew Eliason

Connor Din

Chris Ma (SO)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

10

1:27.00

LANG

Alex Montano

Johnny G. Bradshaw (SO)

Robert Luebke

Will E. Koeppen (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

10

1:27.00

JMAD

Owen Dyson (FR)

Ben Shroeder (SR)

Cole Dyson (SR)

Patrick Kuhlkin (SR)

1/25/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Concorde Distr

200 Medley Relay

1

1:31.38

OAKT

Anthony C. Grimm (SO)

Nick A. Highman (SR)

Kyle McCleskey (JR)

Graham F. Evers (FR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

1:33.24

WTWD

Matt Ferrari (SR)

Joe G. Schaefer (JR)

Kent H. Codding (JR)

Aiken T. Do (FR)

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

3

1:33.27

PREP

Brett W. Feyerick (SO)

Dylan A. Danaie (SO)

Ryan a. Mathis (JR)

Luke Addington (JR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

4

1:34.27

RMT

Andrew Eliason

John Clado (SR)

Connor Din

Chris Ma (SO)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

1:34.35

YTWN

Ryan M. Soh (SR)

Jack Carman

Thomas Outlaw (SR)

Sam H. Ellison (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

6

1:34.64

WWH

Alec Cooper

Michael Paulos

Kyle R. Lawson

Danny Calder (SR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

7

1:34.76

GONZ

Ryan Catron (JR)

Mac Marsh

Matthew T. Pottker

Ethan Doudna

2/2/2019

2019 PV OB WMPSSDL Championshi

8

1:34.85

JMAD

Michael Hynes (SR)

Kyle Wu (SR)

Louis Tucker (SR)

Ben Shroeder (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

9

1:35.91

WCH

Kevin Ho (SR)

Daniel Nagard (JR)

Noah Rutberg (JR)

Ben Long Zuo (SO)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

10

1:36.13

BTFL

Emmett Hannam

Eric Liao

Luke DeVore (SR)

Chino Vera

1/25/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Cedar Run Dist

400 Freestyle Relay

1

3:06.79

OAKT

Graham F. Evers (FR)

Albert W. Xu (SR)

Daniel L. Gyenis (SR)

Nick A. Highman (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

2

3:07.28

GC

Ryan P. Vipavetz (SR)

Andrew V. Munson (SR)

Alexandre E. Brun (SR)

Gabriel Laracuente (SR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

3

3:07.47

JMAD

Cole Dyson (SR)

Michael Hynes (SR)

Patrick Kuhlkin (SR)

Kyle Wu (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

4

3:07.56

PREP

Dylan A. Danaie (SO)

Nicholas a. Spicer (JR)

David R. Fitch (SO)

Brett W. Feyerick (SO)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

5

3:08.00

WCH

Ziad Bandak (JR)

John Nguyen (SR)

Noah Rutberg (JR)

Steven Mendley (SR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

6

3:08.08

GONZ

Ollie Bernasek (JR)

Eamon Smith

Ryan Catron (JR)

Hayes Goetcheus

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Champio

7

3:08.46

ROBN

Anthony Nguyen (JR)

William Hughes

Matthew Mitros

Jackson Knouse

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6C

8

3:09.75

WLEE

Jack Mowery (SR)

Sean Conley

Lachlan Flatin

Kai Green

1/23/2019

2019 Liberty District 6 Champi

9

3:10.61

MTB

Niles S. Egan (SR)

Maximiliano G. Casey-Bolanos (JR)

Alan H. Li (SR)

Marrick S. Golladay (JR)

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

10

3:10.76

BTFL

Chino Vera

Henry Radzikowski (JR)

Luke DeVore (SR)

Sebbie Borden (SR)

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: