MPSSAA Region meet Results and State Meet Info

By: Reach for the Wall Staff

This past weekend, the Maryland Public Secondary Schools Athletic Association held the regional championship meets at various sites across the area. With many of the swimmers competed in the Metro Championship meet a week prior, the competition for the team titles were fierce, but the times were a bit off from their best. The top times for the Montgomery County Schools have been compiled to include times from both Metros and the Region Championship meets:

Here’s all the Region meet results and following, the details for the upcoming State meet.

2019 MPSSAA 4A3A West Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Martin Luther King Swim Center)

Boys Champion: Churchill, Girls Champion: B-CC

Records:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay: Bethesda-Chevy Chase, 1:49.00
  • Boys 200 Freestyle: Connor Din, Richard Montgomery, 1:43.22
  • Girls 200 Freestyle: Molly Benson, Walter Johnson 1:52.23
  • Boys 200 IM: Timmy Ellett, Walter Johnson 1:51.50
  • Boys 50 Freestyle: Jacob Lindner, Quince Orchard 21.41
  • Boys 100 Butterfly: Chris Ma, Richard Montgomery 50.38
  • Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Walter Johnson 1:27.00
  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Walter Johnson 1:37.22
  • Boys 100 Backstroke: Noah Rutberg, Churchill 51.48
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Churchill 3:12.40

2019 MPSSAA 4A3A North Region Championships (Feb. 16 at PG Sports & Learning Complex)

Boys Champion: Montgomery Blair, Girls Champion: Sherwood

Records:

  • Boys 200 Freestyle: Alex Colson, Wheaton 1:43.42
  • Boys 100 Freestyle: Niles Egan, Montgomery Blair 48.15

2019 MPSSAA 4A3A South Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Fairland Aquatic Center)

Boys Champion: Frederick, Girls Champion: Tuscarora

Records:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay : Tuscarora, 1:54.69
  • Girls 200 IM: Emily Lutz, Tuscarora 2:14.14
  • Girls 100 Butterfly: Emily Lutz, Tuscarora 59.93
  • Girls 100 Freestyle: Sophia Routzahn, Tuscarora 54.44
  • Girls 500 Freestyle: Rachael Bostian, Frederick 5:22.91
  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Eleanor Roosevelt, 1:46.94
  • Girls 100 Breaststroke: Sophia Routzahn, Tuscarora 1:05.91
  • Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: Tuscarora, 3:49.35

2019 MPSSAA 4A3A East Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Arundel Swim Center)

Boys Champion: Severna Park, Girls Champion: C. Milton Wright

Records:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay: C Milton Wright, 1:54.73
  • Boys 100 Backstroke: Kyle Rutherford, C Milton Wright 54.16

2019 MPSSAA 3A2A1A West Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Fairland Aquatic Center)

Boys Champion: Poolesville, Girls Champion Poolesville

Records:

  • Girls 200 Medley Relay: Poolesville, 1:52.71
  • Girls 200 IM: Carly Sebring, Damascus 2:03.86
  • Girls 50 Freestyle: Kathryn Pressly, Middletown 24.85
  • Boys 100 Butterfly: Jisu Kim, Poolesville 52.19
  • Girls 100 Butterfly: Kaitlyn Hunter, Damascus 58.30
  • Girls 100 Freestyle: Carly Sebring, Damascus 50.44
  • Boys 500 Freestyle: Cody Kim, Damascus 4:43.04
  • Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: Damascus, 1:41.94
  • Girls 100 Breaststroke: Helena Narisu, Poolesville 1:06.85
  • Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: Poolesville, 3:41.50

2019 MPSSAA 3A2A1A North Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Magnolia Middle School)

Boys Champion: Patterson Mill , Girls Champion: North Harford

Records:

  • Boys 100 Butterfly: Jack Leary, Patterson Mill 53.23
  • Girls 100 Butterfly: Katerina Lomis, Patterson Mill 1:00.45
  • Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Patterson Mill, 1:33.21
  • Girls 100 Backstroke: Elizabeth Pennington, Elkton 1:02.01
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Patterson Mill 3:23.93

2019 MPSSAA 3A2A1A South Region Championships (Feb. 16 at PG Sports & Learning Complex)

Boys Champion: Northern, Girls Champion: Calvert & Northern- tie!!

Records:

  • Boys 200 Medley Relay: Northern, 1:45.17
  • Boys 200 IM: Ben Voelker, Calvert 2:04.18
  • Girls 50 Freestyle: Megan Schueller, La Plata 24.58
  • Boys 100 Butterfly: Nolan Dennes, Northern 53.71
  • Girls 100 Butterfly: Jenna Mehls, Northern 1:02.31
  • Girls 100 Freestyle: Megan Schueller, La Plata 55.77
  • Girls 500 Freestyle: Nyah Hartwell, Northern 5:17.84
  • Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: Northern, 1:32.62
  • Boys 100 Breaststroke: Kristopher Schueller, La Plata 1:00.13
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Huntingtown , 3:25.49

2019 MPSSAA 3A2A1A East Region Championships (Feb. 16 at Arundel Swim Center)

Boys Champion: Easton, Girls Champion: Queen Anne

Records:

  • Boys 200 Freestyle: James Yates, Kent Island 1:47.14
  • Girls 100 Freestyle: McKenzie Hemingway, Queen Anne 52.59
  • Boys 500 Freestyle: Caleb Vaxmonsky, Stephen Decatur 4:57.11
  • Girls 500 Freestyle: Eden Whiteman, Northeast 5:23.47
  • Boys 100 Backstroke, James Yates, Kent Island 55.08
  • Girls 100 Backstroke: Suzi Bruce, Easton 1:01.29
  • Girls 100 Breaststroke: McKenzie Hemingway, Queen Anne 1:06.74
  • Boys 400 Freestyle Relay: Easton, 3:28.00
  • Girls 400 Freestyle Relay: Queen Anne, 3:45.31

Next up for the MPSSAA schools is the States meet. In each region, the swimmers advance from each of the Championship swim meets in the following ways:

  • The top 3 male and female swimmers in each event
  • The top 3 relay teams in each relay event
  • The individual competitors or relay teams who, in their Region Championship Meet, are among the top 12 statewide times (excluding the automatic qualifiers above).

The State meet will be held on Saturday, February 23, at the University of Maryland College Park (Eppley Recreation Center) – see here for more information:

Psych Sheets:

Last year’s champions in the 4A3A meet were Churchill for the boys, and Sherwood for the Girls. Looking at results from Metros and Regions, Churchill looks strong to repeat, while B-CC looks to dethrone Sherwood.

Last year, the 3A2A1A Boys and Girls championship was captured by Poolesville and there is no reason to believe they are not poised to repeat, but look to Damascus for their closest competition.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: