RFTW ‘Who Swam it Fastest’ and All-DMV 2018-19

By: Reach for the Wall staff

The high school season has ended and we’ve compiled the results- over 30 championship meets were conducted through the end of February and we combed through all the results to generate this culminating report.

This season, we witnessed a National High School Record from Torri Huske in the girls 100 butterfly, something we haven’t seen since Katie Ledecky completed her assault on the record board in 2015. In individual high school events in the DMV, there were 53 Automatic All American and 87 All American Consideration qualifying swims. In the Women’s 200 IM, all 16 athletes on the All-DMV list for those events swam at least an All American Consideration time!  That is, the 200 IM had 7 Automatic and 9 Consideration. On the Men’s side, the top event was the 100 backstroke where 10 of the 16 times met either an Automatic or All American Consideration time standard, with the top three achieving the Automatic standard.

Based on the 2018-2019 high school swimming season, below are our designations for “Who Swam It Fastest”, the All-DMV Team, Swimmer of the Year and Diver of the Year.

Who Swam It Fastest

To determine who swam a particular high school event the fastest, we analyzed which swimmer had the fastest time in comparison to the relevant All American standard.

Women (Individual):

Event

Time

Name

School

Date

Meet

AA Std

Diff

% diff

50 Free

21.95

Victoria Huske

YTWN

2/14/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 6 State

23.23

1.28

5.51%

100 Free

49.52

Victoria Huske

YTWN

2/14/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 6 State

50.29

0.77

1.53%

200 Free

1:47.23

Madelyn Donohoe

DJO

2/15/2019

2019 VISAA Swimming & Diving C

1:48.80

1.57

1.44%

500 Free

4:44.50

Madelyn Donohoe

DJO

2/15/2019

2019 VISAA Swimming & Diving C

4:52.26

7.76

2.66%

100 Back

52.74

Phoebe Bacon

SR

1/19/2019

National Catholic H.S. Champio

54.89

2.15

3.92%

100 Breast

59.65

Anna Keating

JMAD

1/25/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Concorde Distr

1:02.60

2.95

4.71%

100 Fly

51.29

Victoria Huske

YTWN

2/14/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 6 State

54.45

3.16

5.80%

200 IM

1:57.31

Phoebe Bacon

SR

2/6/2019

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

2:01.69

4.38

3.60%

Women (Relays):

Event

Time

School

Meet

Swimmer 1

Swimmer 2

Swimmer 3

Swimmer 4

200 Free Relay

1:34.33

Briar Woods

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 5 State

Jordan M. Wenner (SR)

Mackenzie McConagha (SO)

Mackenzie I. Cunnane (FR)

Abby Harter (JR)

200 Medley Relay

1:42.81

Briar Woods

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 5 State

Mackenzie B. McConagha (SO)

Abby Harter (JR)

Katie Winklosky (JR)

Jordan M. Wenner (SR)

400 Free Relay

3:25.63

Stone Ridge

2019 PV OB Metro Championships

Makenzie Higgins (JR)

Erika Chen (JR)

Tia Thomas (SO)

Phoebe Bacon (JR)

Men (Individual):

Event

Time

Name

School

Date

Meet

AA Std

Diff

% diff

50 Free

19.67

Anthony Grimm

OAKT

2/14/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 6 State

20.6

0.93

4.51%

100 Free

44.29

Sean Conway

LV

2/15/2019

VHSL Class 4 Swimming & Diving

44.99

0.7

1.56%

200 Free

1:37.48

Sean Conway

LV

2/8/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 4C

1:38.52

1.04

1.06%

500 Free

4:23.92

Sam Oliver

JCHS

2/15/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 5 State

4:28.75

4.83

1.80%

100 Back

46.63

Anthony Grimm

OAKT

1/30/2019

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

49.53

2.9

5.86%

100 Breast

55.56

Paul Kinsella

DJO

2/15/2019

2019 VISAA Swimming & Diving 

55.93

0.37

0.66%

100 Fly

48.31

Alex Colson

WHE

2/23/2019

2019 PV OB MPSSAA 4A3A State

48.96

0.65

1.33%

200 IM

1:45.77

Sean Conway

LV

2/15/2019

VHSL Class 4 Swimming & Diving

1:49.83

4.06

3.70%

Men (Relays):

Event

Time

School

Meet

Swimmer 1

Swimmer 2

Swimmer 3

Swimmer 4

200 Free Relay

1:23.75

Oakton

2019 PV OB VHSL Class 6 State

Graham F. Evers (FR)

Daniel L. Gyenis (SR)

Albert W. Xu (SR)

Anthony C. Grimm (SO)

200 Medley Relay

1:31.38

Oakton

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

Anthony C. Grimm (SO)

Nick A. Highman (SR)

Kyle McCleskey (JR)

Graham F. Evers (FR)

400 Free Relay

3:06.79

Oakton

2019 PV OB VHSL Region 6D

Graham F. Evers (FR)

Albert W. Xu (SR)

Daniel L. Gyenis (SR)

Nick A. Highman (SR)

All-DMV Team

We all know that the Washington Post identifies ‘All-Met’ swimmers each year (BoysGirls)citing their judgement and placement in championship meets as criteria.  But we also want to recognize high school swimmers in our area based on how the NCAA/College Swimming and Diving Coaches Association of America (CSCAA) determines their All-American teams, so we’re designating an “All-DMV Team”.

Basically, if we were to simulate a single championship meet, the top 1-8 finishers in each event would be First Team All-DMV, and the next 9-16 would be Second Team All-DMV.  Also, to be considered for the All-DMV team and Swimmer of the Year, the swimmer/school must be within a 50 mile radius of Washington D.C.  

All DMV Team Listings:

Individuals:

Relays:

Swimmer of the Year

Last, the discussion for Swimmer of the Year.  In some team sports (e.g., NBA/MLB), this honor is given to the athlete that has the highest impact on the team and has elevated the team to great performances. In other sports, this honor is given to the athlete that has the best single/multiple performances in a specified event.

Here’s what we’re using for our criteria:

  1. The swimmer must have at least 1 top time in an event in the DMV;
  2. S/he has a faster time than the All American standard for an event (and the higher percentage above the standard, the better);
  3. S/he is ranked in the country as provided by SwimCloud.com; and
  4. As a tie-breaker/additional consideration, number of swims in the top 16

In case you missed it, many of the top swims can be seen in our two recaps:”Virginia Championship Weekend-VHSL States and VISAA” and “Championship Weekend in Review- MPSSAA States

Women

Based on the criteria above, Victoria Huske, Yorktown (DMV ranks: 1st 100 fly, 1st 50 free, 1st 100 free, 2nd 200 Free, 7th 500 Free, 2nd 200 IM), Phoebe Bacon, Stone Ridge (DMV ranks: 1st 100 back, 2nd 100 breast, 4th 100 fly, 1st 200 IM),  Madelyn Donohoe, O’Connell (DMV ranks: 1st 200 free,  1st 500 free), and Anna Keating, James Madison (DMV Ranks: 1st 100 Breaststroke, 4th 200 IM) are the candidates for our female ‘Swimmer of the Year’ award.

Swimmer of the Year (Woman):

Victoria Huske, Yorktown

Performance rundown:

Runner Up:

Phoebe Bacon, Stone Ridge

Performance Rundown:

Diver of the Year (Woman):

Genevieve Thibideau, Stone Ridge

There were 3 divers in the mix for this consideration, Sarah Gurley, Paul VI, Genevieve Thibodeau, Stone Ridge, and Minh Donnell, WT Woodson. Genevieve won four championship events, National Catholic, WMPSSDL, ISL, and Metros. Sarah placed 4th at WMPSSDL, 3rd at Metros, 1st at VISAA, posting the top score in the area with a of 509.55. Minh won the VHSL Region 6 and 6A state meet, posting the 4th highest score in the area.

Men

Based on the criteria above,  Sean Conway, Loudoun Valley (DMV ranks:  1st 100 free, 1st 200 free, 1st 200 IM, 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Breast, 6th 100 fly),  Anthony Grimm, Oakton (DMV Ranks: 1st 50 free, 1st 100 back), and  Alex Colson, Wheaton (DMV Ranks: 1st 100 fly, 3rd 100 free, 6th 200 free, 8th 50 free, 3rd 200 IM )  are the candidates for our male ‘Swimmer of the Year’ distinction.

Swimmer of the Year (Male):

Anthony Grimm, Oakton

Performance Rundown:

Runner Up:

Sean Conway, Loudoun Valley

Performance Rundown:

Diver of the Year (Male):

Max Weinrich, Sherwood

Max posted the top score across the DMV with 588.85 points, was the top diver during the Montgomery County dual meet season, won Metros, and the MPSSAA 4A3A State meet. Max Flory, Robinson was also in consideration with his high score of 583.35, win at VHSL Class 6 States and 4th place finish at Regions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: