RMSC extends their streak at NCSA Age Group Champs

By Reach for the Wall staff

Rockville Montgomery Swim Club (RMSC) was crowned the combined team champion (3,031.5 points), the men’s champion (1,624.5 points) and the women’s runner-up (1407 points, 135.5 behind Long Island Aquatic Club) at the 2019 National Club Swimming Association (NCSA) Age Group Swimming Championships in Orlando, Florida (March 27-30). This is the third year RMSC has finished at the top of the podium in the Team standings!

Nation’s Capital Swim Club (NCAP) finished 5th (764 points, 601 for the women and 163 for the men), Machine Aquatics were 6th (725 points, 306 for the women, 419 for the men), Snow Swimming 31st (133.5 points, 67 for the women, 68.5 for the men), and Arlington Aquatics 39th (73 points, 20 for the women, 53 for the men). Congratulations to all the PVS Clubs and athletes that competed over the 4-day meet, there was a lot of fast swimming!

In the individual events, Erin Gemmell, NCAP had an outstanding meet, placing 1st in 4 events and setting meet records in each: 100 Freestyle (3rd in the country), 200 Butterfly (19th in the country), 200 Freestyle (3rd in the country), and 200 IM (16th in the country). Adriano Arioti, RMSC also set an individual meet record in the 200 Butterfly (10th in the country).

Adriano Arioti, RMSC on the podium for the 200 Butterfly
Erin Gemmell, NCAP on the podium for the 100 Freestyle

There were also a number of meet records set in the relays:

  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay: RMSC 1:39.33 1) Barnett, Toby 14 2) Yi, Justin 14 3) Eliason, Andrew 14 4) Dewey, Aidan 14
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay: RMSC 1:48.91 1) Arioti, Adriano 12 2) Coapstick, Tyler 12 3) Marchionini, Quinn 12 4) McCormick, Calix
  • Girls 10 & Under 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: RMSC 4:10.76 1) Quiroga, Maya 10 2) Feltrin, Isadora 10 3) Henry, Paige 10 4) Chen, Elizabeth 9
  • Boys 11-12 400 Yard Freestyle Relay: RMSC 3:33.14 1) Coapstick, Tyler 12 2) Arioti, Adriano 12 3) Sheeran, Liam 12 4) McCormick, Calix 12
  • Girls 10 & Under 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: RMSC 1:54.15 1) Feltrin, Isadora 10 2) Henry, Paige 10 3) Carswell, Mckenna 10 4) Chen, Elizabeth 9
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay: RMSC 1:38.81 1) McCormick, Calix 12 2) Chen, Cedric 12 3) Arioti, Adriano 12 4) Coapstick, Tyler 12
  • Boys 11-12 400 Yard Medley Relay: RMSC 3:57.42 1) Arioti, Adriano 12 2) Coapstick, Tyler 12 3) Marchionini, Quinn 12 4) McCormick, Calix 12

As with the NCSA Juniors meet, videographers were on hand to capture all the heats and events, the full listing of video clips can be found here: NCSA Age Group Championships Video

Top 16 Individual Finishes by PVS swimmers:

Day 1 Full Results

  • Girls 10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle: 8th Elizabeth Chen, RMSC 13th McKenna Carswell, RMSC 15th Maya Quiroga, RMSC
  • Boys 10 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle: 4th Charles Zuhoski, Machine 5th Seamus Rooney, RMSC 14th Dain Phillips, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, NCAP (meet record 49.54 in prelims) 12th Maren Conze, NCAP 13th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 14th Nina Allen, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle: 6th Kellen Cameron, AAC 14th Fletcher Bautz, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle: 3rd Hannah Carr, RMSC, 4th Livia Venditti, NCAP 7th Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 15th Andrea Dworak, RMSC 16th Abigail Yo, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle: 3rd Calix McCormick, RMSC 4th Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 7th Adriano Arioti, RMSC 10th Liam Sheeran, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke: 4th Maren Conze, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke: 2nd Andrew Eliason, RMSC 3rd Jack moloney, Machine 4th William Kohn, Machine 5th Kimlong Nguyen, Snow 8th Fletcher Bautz, RMSC 10th Michael Truong, RMSC 11th Jacob Lowrey, NCAP 12th James Case, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: 5th Livia Venditti, NCAP 6th Kaitlyn Estes, Snow 8th Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 10th Maria Grishaeva, NCAP 11th Hannah Carr, RMSC 12th Nadia Thomas, NCAP 13th Abigail Yo, RMSC 16th Alisa Daniel, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke: 10th Rian Graham, Machine 11th Owen Cather, NCAP
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Eleanor Sun, NCAP 6th Rin Iimi, RMSC 16th Bridget Morris Larkin, Machine
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Toby Barnett, RMSC 2. Alvin Kimwon, RMSC 10th Joshua Golembeski, Machine
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke: 4th Emma Lantry, RMSC 6th Isla Bartholomew, RMSC 9th Megan O’Hara, RMSC 13th Rachel Katz, RMSC 15th Alice Caiazza-Blum, RMSC 16th Ivy Chen, RMSC
  • 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke: 7th Federico Sanidad, RMSC 8th Charles Greenwood, NCAP 10th Wesley Lee, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard Butterfly: 1. Erin Gemmell, NCAP (meet record 2:00.92) 2. Eleanor Sun, NCAP 10th Kiera Johnson, NCAP 14th Alden Zerkle, NCAP 15th Clara Attar, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Butterfly: 1. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 2. Robert Shively, NCAP 8th Nicholas Arndt, NCAP 13th Jason Doan, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 400 Yard IM: 4th Hannah Carr, RMSC 9th Kaitlyn Estes, Snow 13th Andrea Dworak, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 400 Yard IM: 2. Adriano Arioti, RMSC 13th Federico Sanidad, RMSC
RMSC coach Doug Markoff giving (or getting?) some sage advice

Day 2 Full Results

  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: 3rd Emma Lantry, RMSC 4th Sadie Laughlin, Machine 7th Isla Bartholomew, RMSC 9th Ruqayyah Abouraya, RMSC 13th Megan O’Hara, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 7th Wesley Lee, RMSC 8th Charles Greenwood, NCAP
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke: 5th Erin Gemmell, NCAP 6th Bridget Morris Larkin, Machine 11th Aleena Stukus, Machine 14th Rin Iimi, RMSC 15th Brookelynn Weinberg, Machine
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke: 1. Toby Barnett, RMSC 2. Alvin Kimwon, RMSC 5th Joshua Golembeski, Machine 12th Jack Moloney, RMSC 13th William McClough, Machine 15th Justin Yi, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle: 2. Hannah Carr, RMSC 4th Livia Venditti, NCAP 8th Adrianna Caponiti, RMSC 12th Andrea Dworak, RMSC 16th Julie Schwieters, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle: 2. Calix McCormick, RMSC 6th Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 8th Liam Sheeran, RMSC 12th Wesley Lee, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle: 2. Maren Conze, NCAP 3. Erin Gemmell, NCAP 7th Rachel Soubier, RMSC 8th Emma Flickinger, Machine 12th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 13th Lauren Clark, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 500 Yard Freestyle: 13th John Ossi, RMSC 14th Nicholas Arndt, NCAP
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke: 1. Livia Venditti, NCAP 5th Kaitlyn Estes, Snow 8th Grace Callahan, Machine 11th Nadia Thomas, NCAP 12th Addison Pollitt, NCAP 14th (tie) Maria Grishaeva, NCAP Ainsley Taylor, NCAP
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke: 6th Adriano Arioti, RMSC 16th Owen Cather, NCAP
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard Backstroke: 2. Maren Conze, NCAP 10th Emma Flickinger, Machine 16th Rachel Soubier, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Backstroke: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 4th William Kohn, Machine 6th Michael Truong, RMSC 9th Toby Barnett, RMSC 10th Jacob Lowrey, NCAP 14th Jack Moloney, Machine 15th Kimlong Nguyen, Snow 16th John Ossi, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 200 Yard Butterfly: 3rd Hannah Carr, RMSC 11th Olivia Waugh, Machine 12th Maria Webb, RMSC 16th Adrianna Caponiti, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Butterfly: 1. Adriano Arioti, RMSC (meet record, 2:03.13) 14th Calix McCormick, RMSC 16th Quinn Marchionini, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly: 3rd Erin Gemmell, NCAP 11th Sarah Eliason, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 13th Robert Shively, NCAP

Day 3 Full Results

Erin Gemmell, NCAP on the podium for the 200 Freestyle
  • Girls 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle: 7th Luciana Ossi, RMSC 10th Adrianna Caponiti, RMSC 11th Andrea Dworak, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 500 Yard Freestyle: 3rd Calix McCormick, RMSC 15th Rian Graham, Machine
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Erin Gemmell, NCAP (meet record 1:46.19) 6th Maren Conze, NCAP 8th Kate Hallmark, NCAP 9th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 15th Madison Smith, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle: 3rd Andrew Eliason, RMSC 6th Toby Barnett, RMSC 7th William Kohn, Machine 13th David Yune, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 200 Yard Breaststroke: 3rd Isla Bartholomew, RMSC 7th Rachel Katz, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Breaststroke: 5th Adriano Arioti, RMSC 6th Wesley Lee, RMSC 9th Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 12th Charles Greenwood, NCAP
  • Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly: 3rd Erin Gemmell, NCAP 5th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 15th Kate Hallmark, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 12th Robert Shively, NCAP 13th William Kohn, Machine 14th Noah Dyer, Snow
  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: 1. Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 2. Rachel Conley, AAC 3rd Hannah Carr, RMSC 6th Abigail Yo, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly: 5th Rian Graham, Machine 16th Quinn Marchionini, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke: 23rd Aleena Stukus, Machine
  • Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 3rd Jack Moloney, Machine 4th Kimlong Nguyen, Snow 6th William Kohn, Machine 9th Luke Bernasek, Machine 12th James Case, RMSC 14th Noah Dyer, Snow 15th Fletcher Bautz, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 200 Yard IM: 3rd Hannah Carr, RMSC 9th Livia Venditti, NCAP 11th Kaitlyn Estes, Snow
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard IM: 4th Adriano Arioti, RMSC 8th Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 11th Calix McCormick, RMSC 16th Wesley Lee, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 400 Yard IM: 10th Rin Iimi, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 400 Yard IM: 13th Nicholas Arndt, NCAP

Day 4 Full Results

  • Girls 13-14 1650 Yard Freestyle: 1. Maren Conze, NCAP 2. Kate Hallmark, NCAP 3rd Emma Flickinger, Machine 7th Rachel Soubier, RMSC 8th Madison Smith, RMSC 13th Sofia Thomas, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 1650 Yard Freestyle: 12th Orluke Borjigin, RMSC 15th Nicholas Arndt, NCAP
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM: 1. Hannah Carr, RMSC 3rd Livia Venditti, NCAP 7th Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 12th Abigail Yo, RMSC 13th Addison Pollitt, NCAP
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM: 5th Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 10th Calix McCormick, RMSC 11th Wesley Lee, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM: 1. Erin Gemmell, NCAP (meet record 2:01.37) 5th Eleanor Sun, NCAP 7th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 14th Rin Iimi, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 200 Yard IM: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 4th Jack Moloney, Machine 14th Justin Yi, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly: 2. Hannah Carr, RMSC 10th Abigail Yo, RMSC 14th Julie Schwieters, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly: 4th Adriano Arioti, RMSC 8th Rian Graham, Machine 13th Calix McCormick, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Bridget Morris Larkin, Machine 4th Eleanor Sun, NCAP 13th Rin Iimi, RMSC 14th Clara Attar, NCAP
  • Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke: 6th Alvin Kimwon, RMSC 10th Aiden Dewey, RMSC 11th Justin Yi, RMSC
  • Girls 11-12 200 Yard Backstroke: 2. Livia Venditti, NCAP 5th Kaitlyn Estes, Snow 11th Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 14th Addison Pollitt, NCAP 16th Colleen Read, Machine
  • Boys 11-12 200 Yard Backstroke: 3rd Adriano Arioti, RMSC
  • Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle: 2. Erin Gemmell, NCAP 5th Nina Allen, RMSC 12th Sarah Eliason, RMSC 13th Amy Qin, RMSC
  • Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle: 2. Andrew Eliason, RMSC 8th Jack Moloney, Machine 15th Kimlong Nguyen, Snow
  • Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: 3rd Ainsley Taylor, NCAP 6th Sadie Laughlin, Machine 11th Hannah Carr, RMSC
  • Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle: 2. Tyler Coapstick, RMSC 4th Calix McCormick, RMSC 8th Joseph Wills, Machine 11th Liam Sheeran, Machine 13th Bruno Bruyere, AAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: