NCSA Spring Invite 2021: Day 5

By Reach for the Wall Staff

The final day of competition is underway in Orlando, with the athletes competing in the 50 Butterfly, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay and the 1650 for the girls and 1000 for the boys. Last night, PVS had 34 swimmers compete in the finals session with the top (place) swim coming from Toby Barnett (RMSC) in the 500 Freestyle, where he finished 6th. Toby had a quick turnaround to then compete in the 100 Breaststroke where he captured 18th, both swims were personal best times! The girls top finishers were Madison Smith (RMSC) and Abby Carr (RMSC), who both captured an 11th place finish, Madison in the 500 and Abby in the 100 Butterfly. Congratulations!!!

PVS Team Standings (Combined) after Day 4:

4. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 935
9. Machine Aquatics 611
28. All Star Aquatics 79
Snow is 34th in the Boy’s standing with 35.5 points.

NCSA Meet Page

Live Broadcast

Session Results:

Finals Session:

Girls 50 Butterfly
7. Carly Sebring (RMSC) 24.76
11. Sarach Culkin (RMSC) 24.95
32. Maria Sawadogo (RMSC) 26.13

Boys 50 Butterfly
10. Everett Oehler (RMSC) 22.32
20. Carson Lee (Mach) 23.04
22. Matthew Fritz (Mach)23.20
27. Jonik Surprenant (RMSC) 23.34
35. Allan Engstrom (York) 23.46

Girls 200 IM
7. Paige Hall (Mach) 2:00.08
23. Sienna Karp (ASA) 2:05.13
31. Sarah Radle (Mach) 2:06.99
36. Rin Iimi (RMSC) 2:06.86
38. Jane Umhofer (RMSC) 2:07.65

Boys 200 IM
3. Toby Barnett (RMSC) 1:48.53
18. Jack Moloney (Mach)1:52.22
31. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC) 1:56.85
36. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach) 1:54.26
37. Andrew Eliason (RMSC)1:54.38

Girls 50 Freestyle
14. Carly Sebring (RMSC) 23.57
25. Amy Qin (RMSC) 23.43
28. Lauren West (ASA) 23.58
31. Nina Allen (RMSC) 23.72
36. Sarah Eliason (RMSC) 23.79

Boys 50 Freestyle
18. Andrew Eliason (RMSC) 21.09
26. Ryan Sribar (Mach) 21.01
33. Noah Dyer (Snow) 21.01
39. Matthew Fritz (Mach) 21.70

Girls 1650 Freestyle
6. Madison Smith (RMSC) 16:53.08
14. Emma Flickinger (Mach) 17:26.57
15. Katherine Blake (RMSC) 17:27.41

Boys 1000 Freestyle
9. Sean Santos (RMSC) 9:23.55
23. Jonik Surprenant (RMSC) 9:38.81
31. Andrew Bernstein (Mach) 9:50.31

Finals Session Results:

Saturday Finals Replay:

Girls 50 Butterfly Finalists: 5. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 14. Sarah Culkin (RMSC), 29. Maria Sawadogo (RMSC), 37. Georgia Yang (ASA)
Other Finishers: 46. Darby Galbraith (Mach), 52. Jillian Johnson (Mach), 54. Elizabeth Nehring (Snow)

Girls 200 IM Finalists: 7. Paige Hall (Mach), 20. Sienna Karp (ASA), 28. Sarah Radle (Mach), 40. Rin Iimi (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 42. Jane Umhofer (RMSC), 52. Sarah Eliason (RMSC), 53. Sophia Brown (Mach), 58. Hannah Carmen (Mach), 61. Rachel Soubier (RMSC), 69. Megan Craven (Mach), 73. Erin Haines (RMSC), 83. Margaret Shi (Mach), 85. Amelia Schaefer (Mach), 89. Caitlin Hofmann (ASA), 94. Erica Rice (York), 104. Natalie Schlemmer (Snow), 105. Regan Hau (Mach), 118. Hanna Bingley (RMSC), 128. Brookelynn Weinberg (RMSC), 133. Cameron House (ASA) 135. Bridget Morris Larkin (Mach)

Girls 50 Freestyle Finalists: 16. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 26. Amy Qin (RMSC), 31. Lauren West (ASA), 33. Nina Allen (RMSC), 38. Sarah Eliason (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 44. Victoria Valko (Mach), 49. Lily Flint (Mach), 57. Maria Sawadogo (RMSC), 62. Laila Webb (Mach), 81. Sarah Radle (Mach), 83. Alyssa Webb (York), 106. Maria Roche (York)

Boys 50 Butterfly Finalists: 9. Everett Oehler (RMSC, 19. Matthew Fritz (Mach), 20. Carson Lee (Mach), 31. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 42. Allan Engstrom (York)

Boys 200 IM Finalists: 2. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 24. Jack Moloney (Mach), 31. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC), 35. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach), 36. Andrew Eliason (RMSC), 38. Nasim Elkassem (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 50. Liam McDonough (RMSC), 51. Angelo Javier Navaleza (RMSC), 57. Alvin Kimwon (RMSC), 76. James Garner (RMSC), 77. Fletcher Bautz (RMSC), 85. Tyler Whitacre (Mach), 90. David Yune (RMSC), 92. William Jackson (ASA), 107. John Ossi (RMSC), 121. Denis Kalinin (RMSC)

Boys 50 Freestyle Finalists: 22. Andrew Eliason (RMSC), 28. Ryan Sribar (Mach), 36. Noah Dyer (Snow)
Other Finishers: 41. Matthew Fritz (Mach), 59. Robert Luebke (York), 61. Jordan Smolsky (Snow) 63. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach), 65. Emmanuel Odim (RMSC)69. Carson Lee (Mach), 71. Sean Colson (RMSC), 75. Marcus Brown (Mach), 83. Allan Engstrom (York) 84. Gabriel Fouts (RMSC), 87. Ryan Seo (Mach), 93. John Carman (Mach)

Session Replays:

Girls Prelims:

Boys Prelim:

2 thoughts on “NCSA Spring Invite 2021: Day 5

  • Mar 20, 2021 at 10:32 am
    Permalink

    Jonik Surprenant was a top finisher for RMSC placing 7th and receiving a medal in 100 Fly. Thanks for adding and surprised it was not mentioned.

    Reply
    • Mar 20, 2021 at 11:22 am
      Permalink

      Congratulations to Jonik, he’s has a great meet!

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.