NCSA Spring Invite 2021: Day 4

By Reach for the Wall Staff

Heading into the final two days of swimming, PVS swimmers and teams have made the most of their opportunities during the finals sessions the past three nights. Last night’s top swim came from Toby Barnett (RMSC) where he dropped 4 seconds from his morning swim and posted a best time by 3.29 seconds as he battled for the top spot in the 400 IM. He traded the lead through out the race & thanks to a blistering 1:03 split in the breaststroke, held a .5 second advantage going into the final 100. At the end, he touched 3rd just behind the top 2 finishers. In the girls events, the top finisher was Paige Hall (Mach) with her 4th place finish in the 200 Freestyle. Paige later went on to place 7th in the 100 Backstroke, completing a challenging night of finals with two swims! Today’s events are the 500 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke and 100 Butterfly.

PVS Team Standings (Combined) after Day 3:

4. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club 695
7. Machine Aquatics 485
24. All Star Aquatics 79

Snow is 36th in the Boy’s standing with 21 points.

NCSA Meet Page

Live Broadcast

Session Results:

Finals Session:

Girls 500 Freestyle:
11. Madison Smith (RMSC) 4:56.47
23. Emma Flickinger (Mach) 4:59.87
33. Rachel Soubier (RMSC) 4:59.05
34. Katherine Blake (RMSC) 5:02.02

Boys 500 Freestyle Finalists:
6. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 4:28.51
21. Sean Santos (RMSC) 4:33.54
30. Jordan Smolsky (Snow) 4:37.72

Girls 100 Breaststroke:
16. Sienna Karp (ASA) 1:03.64
20. Paige Hall (Mach), 1:03.87
21. Abigail Zindler (Mach) 1:04.00
23. Jane Umhofer (RMSC) 1:04.17
25. Hannah Bingley (RMSC) 1:04.00
36. Rachel Hau (Mach) 1:04.72

Boys 100 Breaststroke Finalists:
7. Tyler Lentine (Mach) 55.56
11. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach) 56.13
17. Alvin Kimwon (RMSC) 55.91
18. Toby Barnett (RMSC) 56.35
35. Ryan Sribar (Mach) 57.31
36. Angelo Javier Navaleza (RMSC) 57.45
39. Gabriel Fouts (RMSC) 57.87
40. John Carman (Mach) 59.08

Girls 100 Butterfly:
11. Abby Carr (RMSC) 54.29
13. Sarah Eliason (RMSC) 54.57
15. Carly Sebring (RMSC) 55.18
17. Sarah Culkin (RMSC) 54.00
40. Jillian Johnson (Mach) 57.33

Boys 100 Butterfly :
7. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC) 49.11
9. Everett Oehler (RMSC) 48.83
12. Noah Dyer (Snow) 49.52
19. Andrew Eliason (RMSC) 49.95
24. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC) 50.48
32. Carson Lee (Mach) 50.96
37. Nasim Elkassem (RMSC) 51.10
40. Matthew Fritz (Mach) 51.58

Girls 500 Freestyle Finalists: 9. Madison Smith (RMSC), 18. Emma Flickinger (Mach), 35. Rachel Soubier (RMSC), 38. Katherine Blake (RMSC)

Girls 100 Breaststroke Finalists: 13. Sienna Karp (ASA), 18. Abigail Zindler (Mach), 21. Jane Umhofer (RMSC), 22. Paige Hall (Mach), 25. Hannah Bingley (RMSC), 37. Rachel Hau (Mach)
Other Finishers: 41. Bridget Morris Larkin (Mach), 47. Lily Flint (Mach), 49. Cameron House (ASA), 51. Amelia Schaefer (Mach), 65. Caitlin Hofmann (ASA), 69. Sophia Grabman (Mach), 73. Rin Iimi (RMSC), 75. Natalie Schlemmer (Snow), 79. Megan Craven (Mach), 82. Brookelynn Weinberg (RMSC) 87. Erin Haines (RMSC), 88. Erica Rice (York), 95. Marie Roche (York)

Girls 100 Butterfly Finalists: 13. Abby Carr (RMSC), 14. Sarah Eliason (RMSC), 16. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 22. Sarah Culkin (RMSC), 33. Jillian Johnson (Mach)
Other Finishers: Georgia Yang (ASA), 60. Lauren West (ASA), 65. Darby Galbraith (Mach), 72. Margaret Shi (Mach), 92. Maria Sawadogo (RMSC), 108. Sophia Brown (Mach), 117. Sophie Elliott (RMSC), 123. Emma Wainwright (Mach), 126. Elizabeth Nehring (Snow), 128. Hannah Carmen (Mach), 131. Victoria Valko (Mach), 132. Elena Booher (Mach), 136. Nina Allen (RMSC)

Boys 500 Freestyle Finalists: 7. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 18. Sean Santos (RMSC), 31. Jordan Smolsky (Snow)
Other Finishers: 43. Sean Davis (RMSC), 48. Tyler Whitacre (Mach), 54. Andrew Bernstein (Mach)

Boys 100 Breaststroke Finalists: 8. Tyler Lentine (Mach), 12. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach), 23. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 25. Alvin Kimwon (RMSC), 38. Ryan Sribar (Mach), 40. John Carman (Mach) 40. Gabriel Fouts (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 42. Sean Santos (RMSC), 44. Angelo Javier Navaleza (RMSC), 54. James Garner (RMSC), 59. Denis Kalinin (RMSC), 73. Jack Moloney (Mach), 82. William Jackson (ASA) 84. William McClough (Mach), 89. Marcus Brown (Mach)

Boys 100 Butterfly Finalists: 5. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC), 10. Noah Dyer (Snow), 11. Everett Oehler (RMSC), 22. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC), 24. Andrew Eliason (RMSC), 27. Carson Lee (Mach), 39. Matthew Fritz (Mach), 40. Nasim Elkassem (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 47. David Yune (RMSC), 56. Aiden Rooney (RMSC), 57. Allan Engstrom (York), 66. William Kohn (Mach), 78. Emmanuel Odim (RMSC), 85. Sean Colson (RMSC), 89. Gavin Wagner (Snow), 94. James Case (RMSC), 95. John Ossi (RMSC)

Session Replay:

Finals:

Girls Prelims:

Boys Prelims:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.