NCSA Spring Invite 2021: Day 3

By Reach for the Wall Staff

Today’s events are the 200 Free, 400 IM, 100 Backstroke and 200 Free Relay. Last night there were 35 individual swims (boys & girls), the top performer for the girls was Abby Carr (RMSC) with her 7th place finish in the 200 Butterfly. For the boys, Toby Barnett (RMSC) was the top finisher, placing 3rd in the 200 Breaststroke, and was the first top-3 finish for a PVS swimmer at the meet! Also notable were the finalists for the Boys 200 Butterfly, where all 5 PVS finalists were from RMSC and Pierre Zeineddin, Jonik Suprenant and Everett Oehler placed 6th, 7th and 9th respectively.

The NCSA Website has links to all the heat sheets, timelines and live video feed:

NCSA Meet Page

Live Broadcast

PVS Team Standings (Combined) after Day 2:

3. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club: 518
6. Machine Aquatics: 380
21. All Star Aquatics: 50
Snow Swimming has 14 points, not in the combined tally, but 37th for the Boys

Session Results

Finals Session

Girls 200 Freestyle
4. Paige Hall (Mach) 1:47.22
9. Madison Smith (RMSC) 1:48.95
22. Lauren West (ASA) 1:50.69
36. Georgia Yang (ASA) 1:52.04

Boys 200 Freestyle:
7. Everett Oehler (RMSC) 1:38.82
18. Noah Dyer (Snow) 1:39.22
21. Jason Bretz (ASA) 1:40.48
25. Jordan Smolsky (Snow) 1:39.82
28. Jack Moloney (Mach) 1:41.01
35. Ryan Sribar (Mach) 1:41.08

Girls 400 IM Finalists:
15. Sienna Karp (ASA) 4:24.55
23. Hannah Carmen (Mach) 4:27.22
39. Jillian Johnson (Mach) 4:30.31
40. Rin Iimi (RMSC) 4:30.86

Boys 400 IM:
3. Toby Barnett (RMSC) 3:49.42
20. Sean Santos (RMSC) 4:02.68

Girls 100 Backstroke :
7. Paige Hall (Mach) 53.98
14. Carly Sebring (RMSC) 54.97
17. Abby Carr (RMSC) 55.00
29. Sarah Culkin (RMSC) 55.54
36. Darby Galbraith (Mach) 56.13
40. Erica Rice (York) 57.21

Boys 100 Backstroke :
8. Jason Bretz (ASA) 49.36
18. Andrew Eliason (RMSC) 49.61
21. Jack Moloney (Mach) 50.29
26 Jordan Smolsky (Snow) 50.48
34. Robert Luebke (York) 50.87
36. Carson Lee (Mach) 51.15
39. James Case (RMSC) 51.39
40 Matthew Fritz (Mach) 52.32

Girls 200 Freestyle Finalists: 2. Paige Hall (Mach), 9. Madison Smith (RMSC), 22. Lauren West (ASA), 35. Georgia Yang (ASA)
Other Finishers: 46. Sarah Eliason (RMSC, 55. Sarah Radle (Mach), 56. Rachel Soubier (RMSC), 66. Sophia Brown (Mach), 67. Alyssa Webb (York), 74. Amelia Schaefer (Mach), 78. Victoria Valko (Mach), 81. Natalie Schlemmer (Snow), 85. Emma Flickinger (Mach), 99. Laila Webb (Mach)

Girls 400 IM Finalists: 9. Sienna Karp (ASA), 27. Hannah Carmen (Mach), 39. Rin Iimi (RMSC), 40 Jillian Johnson (Mach)
Other Finishers:
41. Katherine Blake (RMSC), 48. Caitlin Hofmann (ASA)

Girls 100 Backstroke Finalists: 6. Paige Hall (Mach), 14. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 17. Abby Carr (RMSC), 31. Sarah Culkin (RMSC), 38. Erica Rice (York) 40. Darby Galbraith (Mach)
Other Finishers: 41. Caroline Deluca (York), 44. Amy Qin (RMSC), 62. Sarah Eliason (RMSC), 65. Victoria Svensson (ASA), 67. Elena Booher (Mach), 69. Emily Noll (ASA) 70. Abigail Zindel (Mach), 87. Elizabeth Nehring (Snow) 91. Emma Wainwright (Mach), 97. Jillian Johnson (Mach) 99. Sophie Elliott (RMSC) 132. Laila Webb (Mach)

Boys 200 Freestyle Finalists: 8. Everett Oehler (RMSC), 17. Noah Dyer (Snow), 19. Jason Bretz (ASA) 28. Jordan Smolsky (Snow), 32. Jack Moloney (Mach), 38. Ryan Sribar (Mach)
Other Finishers: 47. David Yune (RMSC), 51. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC), 60. Fletcher Bautz (RMSC), 63. William Kohn (Mach), 65. Andrew Bernstein (Mach), 71. Jeffrey George (Mach), 73. Theodore Ament (RMSC), 74. Liam McDonough (RMSC), 77. Ryan Seo (Mach)

Boys 400 IM Finalists: 4. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 20. Sean Santos (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 53. Sean Davis (RMSC)

Boys 100 Backstroke Finalists: 8. Jason Bretz (ASA), 18. Jack Moloney (Mach), 21. Andrew Eliason (RMSC), 31. Jordan Smolsky (Snow), 39. Robert Luebke (York), 40. Carson Lee (Mach)
Other Finishers:
41. James Case (RMSC), 43. Matthew Fritz (Mach), 46. William Kohn (Mach), 62. Gavin Wagner (Snow), 63. Jeffrey George (Mach), 64. Sean Colson (RMSC), 67. Nasim Elkassem (RMSC) 69. Tyler Whitacre (Mach), 77. Liam McDonough (RMSC), 78. Aiden Rooney (RMSC), 87. Fletcher Bautz (RMSC), 99. John Ossi (RMSC), 104. Marcus Brown (Mach), 106. Ryan Seo (Mach), 109. Theodore Ament (RMSC)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.