NCSA Spring Invite 2021: Day 2

By Reach for the Wall Staff

Today’s events are the 200 Fly, 50 Backstroke, 200 Breaststroke and 800 Free Relay. The girls competed this morning with 16 PVS swimmers qualifying for tonight’s finals. Last night there were 38 individual swims (boys & girls), the top performer for the girls was Paige Hall (Mach), capturing 4th place in both the 200 Backstroke and 100 Freestyle. For the boys, Johnny Bradshaw (Mach) was the top finisher, placing 7th in the 50 Breaststroke. We’ll try to keep up with results as they happen.

The NCSA Website has links to all the heat sheets, timelines and live video feed:

NCSA Meet Page

Live Broadcast

PVS Team Standings (Combined) after Day 1:

3. Rockville Montgomery Swim Club: 225
4. Machine Aquatics: 223
21. All Star Aquatics: 27
Snow Swimming has 9 points, not in the combined tally, but 34th for the Boys

We will update this story after each session to list out the session results for PVS swimmers, check back as the meet progresses:

Session Results

Finals Session:

Girls 200 Butterfly:
7. Abby Carr (RMSC)1:57.79
12. Sarah Culkin (RMSC) 1:59.93
25. Jillian Johnson (Mach) 2:02.84
28. Margaret Shi (Mach) 2:03.22
32. Darby Galbraith (Mach) 2:04.13
34. Sarah Eliason (RMSC) 2:03.09

Boys 200 Butterfly:
6. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC) 1:47.79
7. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC) 1:48.52
9. Everett Oehler (RMSC) 1:48.50
21. Andrew Eliason (RMSC) 1:51.95
36. Aiden Rooney (RMSC) 1:52.88

Girls 50 Backstroke:
8. Paige Hall (Mach) 25.36
9. Carly Sebring (RMSC) 25.10
24. Abby Carr (RMSC) 26.19
31. Caroline Deluca (York) 26.49

Boys 50 Backstroke:
7. Jason Bretz (ASA) 22.46
19. Carson Lee (Mach) 23.30
20. Jordan Smolsky (Snow) 23.48
26. Robert Luebke (York) 23.46
29. Matthew Fritz (Mach)23.82
32. Gavin Wagner (Snow) 24.03
38. James Case (RMSC) 24.26

Girls 200 Breaststroke:
13. Abigail Zindler (Mach) 2:17.22
16. Sienna Karp (ASA) 2:18.15
20. Jane Umhofer (RMSC) 2:17.85
21. Hanna Bingley (RMSC) 2:18.54
27. Erin Haines (RMSC) 2:19.22
30. Caitlin Hofmann (ASA) 2:20.52

Boys 200 Breaststroke:
3. Toby Barnett (RMSC) 1:57.87
7. Tyler Lentine (Mach) 2:00.85
9. Alvin Kimwon (RMSC) 2:00.02
11. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach) 2:01.65
18. James Garner (RMSC) 2:02.12
21. Sean Santos (RMSC) 2:03.54
27. William Jackson (ASA) 2:05.02

Girls 800 Freestyle Relay:
9. Machine Aquatics 7:29.13
10 Rockville Montgomery 7:29.38
22. Rockville Montgomery 7:40.55
25. All Star Aquatics 7:44.11
26. Machine Aquatics 7:46.43

Boys 800 Freestyle Relay:
6. Rockville Montgomery 6:44.66
12. Machine Aquatics 86:48.31
21. Rockville Montgomery 6:55.63
22. Machine Aquatics 6:56.05

Girls 200 Butterfly Finalists: 6. Abby Carr (RMSC), 16. Sarah Culkin (RMSC), 28. Darby Galbraith (Mach), 29. Margaret Shi (Mach), 31. Jillian Johnson (Mach), 39. Sarah Eliason (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 42. Georgia Yang (ASA), 43. Madison Smith (RMSC), 48. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 59. Sophie Elliott (RMSC)

Girls 50 Backstroke Finalists: 8. Paige Hall (Mach), 16. Carly Sebring (RMSC), 21. Abby Carr (RMSC), 30. Caroline Deluca (York)
Other Finishers: 42. Amy Qin (RMSC), 43. Erica Rice (York), 46. Victoria Svensson (ASA), 47. Emily Noll (ASA), 51. Elizabeth Nehring (Snow), 71. Sienna Karp (ASA), 73. Alyssa Webb (York), 84. Nina Allen (RMSC)

Girls 200 Breaststroke Finalists: 12. Abigail Zindler (Mach), 17. Sienna Karp (ASA), 18. Jane Umhofer (RMSC), 20. Hanna Bingley (RMSC), 26. Erin Haines (RMSC), 27. Caitlin Hofmann (ASA)
Other Finishers: 41. Sophia Grabman (Mach), 51. Regan Hau (Mach), 55. Amelia Schaefer (Mach), 62. Rin Iimi (RMSC), 63. Natalie Schlemmer (Snow), 66. Bridget Morris Larkin (Mach), 78. Cameron House (ASA), 80. Megan Craven (Mach), 84. Brookelynn Weinberg (RMSC), 90. Marie Roche (York)

Boys 200 Butterfly Finalists: 5. Pierre Zeineddin (RMSC), 7. Jonik Suprenant (RMSC), 12. Everett Oehler (RMSC), 17. Andrew Eliason (RMSC), 33. Aiden Rooney (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 41. Sean Davis (RMSC), 52. Nasim Elkassem (RMSC), 59. Theodore Ament (RMSC)

Boys 50 Backstroke Finalists: 7. Jason Bretz (ASA), 23. Jordan Smolsky (Snow), 24. Carson Lee (Mach), 29. Matthew Fritz (Mach), 31. Robert Luebke (York), 32. Gavin Wagner (Snow), 35. James Case (RMSC)
Other Finishers: 51. Jeffrey George (Mach)

Boys 200 Breaststroke Finalists: 4. Tyler Lentine (Mach), 6. Toby Barnett (RMSC), 10. Alvin Kimwon (RMSC), 11. Johnny Bradshaw (Mach), 19. Sean Santos (RMSC), 23. James Garner (RMSC), 31. William Jackson (ASA)
Other Finishers: 41. Jack Moloney (Mach), 45. Angelo Javier Navaleza (RMSC), 51. Gabriel Fouts (RMSC), 53. Denis Kalinin (RMSC), 74. John Carman (RMSC), 83. William McClough (Mach)

Session Replays:

Finals Session Wednesday:

Currently not available

Girls Session 1 Wednesday:

Boys Session 1 Wednesday:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.