2021 PV SC Champs Wave III: Day 1 Results

By Reach for the Wall Staff

Day 1 of the Wave III meet included the distance events, 500 Freestyle for the 11 & 12’s, 1000 Freestyle for the 13 & 14’s and the ‘stroke’ 200’s for the 11& 12’s. Given that many of the swimmers in this age range haven’t had the opportunity to swim these events in almost a year we were ready to see some big time drops & were not disappointed. We took a look at the results from both Claude Moore and the Freedom Center & compiled the top 3 swims. Notable that 11 yr olds, Lila Sherman (FISH), Noelle Cates (Snow) and Ariana Aldeguer (OCCS) all doubled with the 500 Freestyle and 200 Backstroke, with Lila taking the top spot in both events! Looking forward to seeing results from today’s events, the first full trials and finals format- Good luck!!

Live Stream Claude Moore

Live Stream Freedom Center

Girls 11 yr old 500 Freestyle:
Lila Sherman (FISH) 5:34.13
Noelle Cates (Snow) 5:36.63
Ariana Aldeguer (OCCS) 5:38.35

Boys 11 yr old 500 Freestyle:
Trevor Donley (RMSC) 5:20.74
Lachlan Bartholomew (RMSC) 5:38.29
Kyle Gadsby (NCAP) 5:40.58

Girls 12 yr old 500 Freestyle:
Emma Watts (FISH) 5:12.38
Taisiya Ivanovskaya (RMSC) 5:36.66
Paige Henry (RMSC) 5:38.99

Boys 12 yr old 500 Freestyle:
Andrew Vanas (NCAP) 5:19.32
Doug Sims (NCAP) 5:28.37
Matthew Char (NCAP) 5:33.48

Girls 11 yr old 200 Butterfly:
Gabrielle Hawver (OCCS) 2:23.83
Caitlin Groves (ASA) 2:26.72
Eurie Kim (Moons) 2:38.36

Boys 11 yr old 200 Butterfly:
Quinn Zenyuh (PM) 2:40.12

Girls 12 yr old 200 Butterfly:
Savannah Harris (NCAP) 2:22.67
Anne Mulkey (NCAP) 2:23.10
Lien Nguyen (PM) 2:27.46

Boys 12 yr old 200 Butterfly:
Kirk Morgan (ASA) 2:11.72
Harrison Wong (RMSC) 2:22.68
Dain Phillips (RMSC) 2:28.37

Girls 11 yr old 200 Backstroke:
Lila Sherman (FISH) 2:15.74
Ariana Aldeguer (OCCS) 2:22.98
Noelle Cates (Snow) 2:23.50

Boys 11 yr old 200 Backstroke:
Caleb Camet (PM) 2:13.85
Jacob Thorpe(OCCS) 2:24.08
Henry Rossman (FISH) 2:25.59

Girls 12 yr old 200 Backstroke:
Virginia Hinds (ASA) 2:08.30
Isadora Feltrin (RMSC) 2:16.66  
Gianna Park (Moons) 2:18.76

Boys 12 yr old 200 Backstroke:
Charlie Begin (RMSC) 2:11.44
Chase Rabe (NCAP) 2:12.16
Troy Utter (OCCS) 2:16.86

Girls 11 yr old 200 Breaststroke:
Audrey Lee (RMSC) 2:41.43
Aleah Lacson (RMSC) 2:42.90
Emily In (Moons) 2:50.43

Boys 11 yr old 200 Breaststroke:
Andy Li (NCAP) 2:39.64
Nicholas Liberty (RMSC) 2:40.87
Olivier Bui (RMSC) 2:48.97

Girls 12 yr old 200 Breaststroke:
Elizabeth Bryan (MACH) 2:30.12
Emma Watts (FISH) 2:30.99
Nina Wysocki (NCAP) 2:31.75

Boys 12 yr old 200 Breaststroke:
Chase Rabe (NCAP) 2:29.60
Diego Ramos (AAC) 2:29.64
Donovan White (OCCS) 2:29.81

Girls 13 yr old 1000 Freestyle:
Kristina Fleck (NCAP) 10:56.94
Anastasia Orlic (NCAP) 11:03.66
Madeleine Simmons (ASA) 11:04.93

Boys 13 yr old 1000 Freestyle:
Lucas Knapp (NCAP) 10:07.79
Paul Mullen (NCAP) 10:09.71
Alex Grocholski (OCCS) 10:23.52

Girls 14 yr old 1000 Freestyle:
Nadia Thomas (NCAP) 10:48.23
Addison Mostofi (ASA) 10:48.31
Campbell Scofield (NCAP) 10:50.09

Boys 14 yr old 1000 Freestyle:
Andrew Char (NCAP) 9:56.81
Sebastien Nappi (NCAP) 10:09.65
Josh Howat (NCAP) 10:10.40



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.