PVS Swimmers poised to compete at US World Championship Trials

By Reach for the Wall Staff

Tuesday April 26 through Saturday April 30, the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, North Carolina will host the US World Championship Trials, where USA Swimming will select the swimmers to compete in the 2022 World Championships in Budapest (June 18 – 25) as well as the Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships in Hawaii (August 24-27) and the 2022 Mel Zajac Jr. International Swim Meet Vancouver, Canada (June 3-5). The meet will be livestreamed daily by USA Swimming  www.usaswimming.org/watch with prelims starting at 9 a.m. ET. Finals sessions will be aired on TV according to the following schedule:

Live timing results will be provided by Omega Timing and the order of events each day:

  • Tuesday: Women & Men 200 Butterfly, Women & Men 100 Freestyle, Women’s 800 Freestyle, Men’s 1500 Freestyle. Prelims Heat Sheet
  • Wednesday: Women & Men 200 Freestyle, Women & Men 200 Breaststroke, Women & Men 200 Backstroke, Women & Men 50 Butterfly
  • Thursday: Women & Men 400 IM, Women 7 Men 100 Butterfly, Women & Men 50 Breaststroke, Women & Men 50 Backstroke
  • Friday: Women & Men 400 Freestyle, Women & Men 100 Breaststroke, Women & Men 100 Backstroke
  • Saturday: Women’s 1500 Freestyle, Women & Men 200 IM, Men’s 800 Freestyle, Women & Men 50 Freestyle

USA Swimming has provided a detailed explanation of the qualifying criteria & roster sizes and can be found via these links: World Championship Criteria; Jr Pan Pac Criteria; Mel Zajac Criteria. For reference, the World Championship team is limited to 26 male and 26 female athletes, the Junior Pan Pacific and Mel Zajac teams will both consist of 10 male and 10 female. As reported by SwimSwam, the World Championship team selection will likely follow this set of priorities to fill out the roster:

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFICATION PRIORITIES

  1. Top-four finishers in the 100 and 200 freestyle finals, and winner of every other Olympic event
  2. Second-place finishers in each Olympic event other than 100 and 200 free
  3. Winners of non-Olympic events (50 back, 50 breast, 50 fly)
  4. Fifth-place finishers in 100 and 200 free
  5. Sixth-place finishers 100 and 200 free

Here’s who we saw in the psych sheet representing clubs from PVS:

Women:

  • Erin Gemmell, Nation’s Capital (800 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle, 400 IM, 200 IM)
  • Camille Spink, Nation’s Capital (200 Freestyle, 50 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle)
  • Katherine Helms Mason Makos (200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle)
  • Eleanor Sun, Nation’s Capital (200 Butterfly, 400 IM)
  • Ali Tyler, George Mason (100 Backstroke, 50 Backstroke, 50 Freestyle)
  • Jaczuee Clabeaux, George Mason (100 Breaststroke, 50 Breaststroke)
  • Sophie Duncan, Nation’s Capital (200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 400 IM)
  • Catherine Hughes, Arlington Aquatics (200 Breaststroke,

Men:

  • Aiken Do, FISH (100 Breaststroke, 50 Breaststroke)
  • JT Ewing, Arlington Aquatics (200 Backstroke)
  • Collin McKenzie, Arlington Aquatics (200 IM)

And of course we’ll be cheering on those that have roots in the area but are representing their college/pro teams: Katie Ledecky, Phoebe Bacon, Torri Huske, Anna Keating, Abby Harter, Mackenzie McConagha, Madelyn Donohoe, Chase Travis, Brooke Travis, Alexander Colson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.